2019 Winners and Rankings

RESULTS and FINAL STANDINGS

Well Done to all who took part in the Pilot Insure 2019 Championships

Sponsor Image
Ranked
Championship Points
Pilot Name
Navigator Name
Aircraft Type
Aircraft Registration
Crew and Aircraft
1
1000
Leon Bottell
Martin Meyer
Evektor Sportstar Plus
ZU-FBJ
2
935
David Ross
James Braid
Sling 2
ZU-JAR
3
885
Phil Wakeley
Mary de Klerk
C210
ZS-CNY
4
870
Jonty Esser
Jonathan Esser
C150
ZU-BLL
5
735
Johan van Eeden
Cor Esterhuizen
RV-7A
ZU-IHH
6
710
Hendrik Loots
Jandre Loots
Sling 2 100 hp fixed Warp drive prop
ZU-IHK
7
700
Ryan C Shillaw
Rhett Shillaw
SR20
ZS-ACA
8
615
Jaco Goosen
Karel du Preez
C R182 RG2
ZS-KNX
9
475
Thys van der Merwe
Gerda Pienaar
C172
ZU-AFP
10
460
Eduard Scholtz
Johannes Streicher
RV10
ZU-RVI
11
450
Christoff le Grange
Zine le Grande
Cherokee 180
ZS-ELN
12
435
Bob Cohoe
Johann van Niekerk
Citabria
ZS-OZI
13
380
Ron Stirk
Dusty Strik
C150
ZS-IWD
14
375
Quintin Kruger
Johan Whiteman
PA 28-235C
ZS-FVV
15
360
Eugene van Staden
Gary Whitecross
Sling 4
ZU-IBH
16
340
Mohammad Mobin
Nkululeko Sokweba
PA-28-180
ZS-CBU
17
340
Leon Jobert
Sandi Goddard
Lancair ES
ZU-LNC
18
324
Hardie Voges
Johann van Niekerk
SAVHANNA
ZU-IKH
19
320
Eric Addison
Antoinette Addison
RV-7A
ZU-LAX
20
320
Munaf Sayyed
Riccardo Baruffa
Cessna 172-F
ZS-OET
21
280
Phillip Austin
Shaun Fryer
CTSW Flight Design
ZU-KGV
22
280
Piet Meyer
Adrienne Visser
Jabiru J400
ZU-DUU
23
280
Mubarak Manaf
MD Rokon
Cessna 172-H
ZS-EPM
24
280
Daniel Igun
Nkosinathi Fanti
PA-28-181
ZS-BFC
25
265
Wim Kotze
Rob Gobac
Yak 52
ZU-AMC
26
260
Boy Louw
None
ASA Citabria 7GCBC
ZS-ONU
27
240
Alan Fergus
Johan Walden
BE35
ZS-ECA
28
235
Michael Marshall
James Ledingham
Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen
ZU-IIM
29
230
Zwelihle Zondo
Lethogonolo Kekana
PA-28-140
ZS-EKI
30
230
Don Lucas
Andre Klutz
C172
ZS-MCW
31
225
Jaco Breytenbach
TBA
Cessna T210L
ZS-SVW
32
220
Ala Buserwil
Tintswalo Mabunda
Cessna 172-K
ZS-SMB
33
220
Arthur De Kock
Freddie van Rooyen
Jabiru J430
ZU-MEL
34
220
Richard van der Heijden
David Bartholomew
C210
ZS-SOK
35
215
Rynhardt Elstadt
Richard Brown
Cessna 210K
ZS-JPX
36
205
Chris Shillaw
Simon Abbot
Cirrus SR22 G5
ZS-ACA
37
200
Jovan Barkenhuizen
J D Stoffberg
Rockwell 112TC
ZS-OCO
38
200
Enock Musasizi
Sive Buhlunga
PA-28-140
ZS-EXI
39
185
Frank Olsen
Alewyn Burger
Van's Aircraft RV-7
ZU-TTV
39
110
Ross Leighton
Gabriella Leighton
Van's Aircraft RV-8
ZU-FHM
40
175
Lo-Ammi Fourie
Paul Dreyer
Airplane Factory Sling 4
ZU-IKJ
41
170
Kirsten O'Connor
Don Bekker
Mooney m20J
ZS-KPW
42
155
Ryan Beeton
Franz Smit
RV7
ZU-EYP
43
140
Shaun Barron
Steven Watkins
Cirrus SR22
ZS-PLE
44
140
Wayne van Rooyen
Almero Calitz
Piper Saratoga
ZS-MOI
45
130
Bennie du Plessis
Barry de Groot
Beech K35
ZS-IJL
46
130
RGCW (Mike) Brown
Dietlind Lempp
Beech 33
ZS-AIR
47
130
Johann Horn
Deidre Batchelor
TC06
ZU-WMM
48
125
Gerard van Rooyen
Thinus Geldenhuys
KFA Safari
ZU-IGY
49
115
Charl Starke
Yeager Starke
Cessna T210L
ZU-EMA
50
110
Sarel van der Merwe
Paul Potgiter
Albatross P166S
ZU-ACI
51
110
David Thomas
Arthur Eckard
Van's Aircraft RV-7
ZU-JUR
52
110
Ross Leighton
Gabriella Leighton
RV-8
ZU-FHM
53
110
Micheal Blackburn
Scott Blackburn
Sling 4
ZU-IBM
54
100
Glynn McGregor
Candice McGregor
Airplane Factory Sling 2
ZU-IFY
55
100
Daan Morkel
Philip Morkel
Cessna 172A
ZS-COE
56
80
W Uys
F Maeder
Jabiru J430
ZU-FVA
56
0
Danie Kritzinger
Yvonne Kritzinger
Jabiru J430
ZU-EIE
57
80
Jaco van Zyl
Bernard Jansen
RV7
ZU-JCO
58
80
Francios du Plessis
Hannes Human
P28A
ZS-KVF
59
80
Jason Boshoff
Sarina Hattingh
RV6
ZU-BVC
60
80
Graham Mephius
Paul Kingsly
RV10
ZU-DSE
61
80
P van der Merwe
F J van der Merwe
Sling 2
ZU-FWY
62
60
Jakes Van Strijp
Theodor Boshoff
Piper Lance PA32-300-R
ZS-NEW
63
60
Fred Greyling
Ruben Roach
RV-10
ZU-IKU
64
60
Barrie Viviers
Riaan Prinsloo
Cessna 182 RG
ZS-LIC
65
60
Kai Neckel
Lone Neckel
Flight Design CTSW
ZU-KAI
66
60
Giovanni Human
John Human
Yakolev Yak-52
ZU-EWJ
67
60
Gareth Bosch
Charl Plaut
Airplane Factory Sling 2
ZU-FNN
68
60
Rhett Shillaw
Cameron Sparg
Cessna 152 II
ZS-KUI
69
60
Marc Walch
Toni Mc Bride
Polaris
ZU-EWD
70
60
John Sayers
Jack
Harvard - Mighty Mouse
ZS-WSE Might Mouse
71
60
Morne Pretorius
Paul Botha
PA-28-250 235
ZS-NAI
72
60
Lourence Mathee
Lex Erasmus (Son)
BE33
ZS-PJK
73
50
Tina Van Wyk
Nick De Wet
C182
ZS-FPI
74
50
Mark Bunning
Kathy Bunning
Van's Aircraft RV-7
ZU-FWA
75
50
Sean Curran
Colin Maggs
Piper PA-22-150
ZU-AYR
76
50
Hughan van de Heuvel
Sebastian van de Heuvel
Airplane Factory Sling 2
ZU-IMV
77
50
Cyril Shand
Gavin Lundie
Diamond DA-20
N146DR
78
50
Dawid Pepler
Albie Oosthuizen
Jabiru J430
ZU-FBI
79
50
Nicole Innes
Suzanne Lang
ICP Savannah
ZU-KAT
80
50
Sydney Saayman
Marius Bergmann
Airplane Factory Sling 2
ZU-MGB
81
50
Rae Henderson
Jacques Theron
Airplane Factory Sling 2
ZU-WHO
82
0
PP Jacobs
Nico Smith
Beechcraft Bonanza A36
ZS-JPC
83
0
Jeanre Course
Melvin Immanuel
PA28-180
ZS-CJG
84
0
Gerrit Coetzee
Liesel Coetzee
Z010/X269
ZU-BPI
85
0
Lloyd Scott
Ryan Scott
Cessna 152
ZS-PGD
86
0
Michael Blackburn
Scott Blackburn
Sling 4
ZU-IBM